EJF Newsletter
[…] Representative government cannot function if the "representatives" willfully neglect to inform themselves of the concerns of the citizens they supposedly represent.


 

1. Gee, I wonder how I ever got listed among famous earth scientists or in Who's Who in the World and America, facts I had noted earlier in my testimony, if I can't even understand the simple system used for marking up bills in Colorado?


 

Specific problems with HB06-1267

Section 2, p. 2, lines 15-18

Top

SB05-181 had amended Colorado Revised Statutes (CRS) § 19-4-105.5(b) to read

"That, if genetic tests are not obtained prior to a legal establishment of paternity and submitted into evidence prior to the entry of the final decree of dissolution, the genetic tests may not be allowed into evidence at a later date."

However, § 19-4-105.5 doesn't deal with divorce, but with Commencement of proceedings — summons in a paternity action. Therefore, HB06-1267 will change "decree of dissolution" to "order establishing paternity." A seemingly innocuous correction unless one realizes that: